Zucchini Pizza Crust

If your body isn’t the biggest fan of gluten, like mine, I very well may have a great recipe for you. Especially if you’re a pizza lover.

A few years ago I did this crazy detox with a friend of mine. Basically, we at lean meats, veggies, grapefruit, green apples and berries for a few weeks and then slowly added things back in. Every time I added wheat/gluten back in my body freaked out on me. So I’ve been trying my best to stay away from it. It’s not celiac, I can have a little bit, but if I have too much I get what I call a “food baby” and if I STILL keep eating, I get stabbing pains in my abdomen and NOTHING will get them to go away except time. So I try and stay away, plus I just feel better without it.

I’ve gotten over the whole no sandwiches thing (which used to be one of my favorite things to eat) and am generally ok without eating the bread they bring to your table when you go out to eat…unless I’m starving. But pizza is the one thing that I really can’t do without. And cake. I will ALWAYS make an exception for cake haha.

So far I’ve found one pizza place by me that can actually make a good gluten free pizza and I found one pre-made crust at the super market that’s tolerable. But for the most part, they suck. When I came across this recipe I figured it was worth a shot. So here we go…

 

Zucchini Pizza Crust

Image

This is what theirs looks like

Image

And here’s mine. Not too bad.

Image

And then with toppings. I just put fresh tomato and some mozzarella with some spices. No sauce for me, thanks.

 

And the moment you’ve all been waiting for….

Image

Looks like pizza…

It’s pretty good! I’d make it again. I’d cook the crust longer though, because you can’t pick up the pizza.

 

UPDATE:

This was basically like eating a ton of cheese with some veggies. We’re not too psyched over here…

 

Have you made this? How did it work for you?

Advertisements

Something New – #2

OK, claiming this to be a “something new” for this year like I said I wanted to is pretty lame, I’ll give ya that. But I want to see how many new things I can do this year, and everyone has to eat, right? So I promise, this will be the only food post for “something new” this year….unless I try something crazy out there. But let’s be honest, that’ll never happen because I’m not that adventurous with food.

I’ve tried two new recipes in the last week and I loved them both, so I wanted to share.

I found the first one on Pinterest:

Buffalo Chicken Quinoa Salad

Image

 

So delicious. I changed it up a bit and did half quinoa and half rice (because I only had half a cup of quinoa left) and I used goat cheese instead of bleu (because I think bleu cheese is gross) and I made it into a lettuce wrap. Lemme tell ya, this barely lasted 24 hours and I’m already thinking about when I’m going to make it again. Hot or cold, it’s SO GOOD!

The second I found from a friend on facebook:

Crunchy Cashew Thai Quinoa Salad with Ginger Peanut Dressing

Image

 

I just made this last night and it was delicious. I brought some for lunch today too. We’ll see how long it lasts. Considering there are so many flavors going on in this one it’ll probably last longer than the buff chick, but not too long.

I love finding new recipes to try because sometimes food can get so boring! I’m constantly finding new things to make on Pinterest (you can use the link to the right to follow me there if you’d like) and when I find the time, I try them out. Sometimes they’re amazing and other times they’re a big ol Pinterest Fail. So in the name of experimentation, I’ve added a new reel to my blog – the Recipe Reel. 

You’re welcome.

Why I Hate Being Single

Contrary to popular belief, being alone is not the main reason I don’t like being single.

Image

In fact, sometimes I enjoy my alone time very much. It’s nice not having to answer anyone and being able to travel at will without disturbing anyone else’s routine.

But there are 4 main reasons I HATE being single.

1. Being set up/blind dates

This never ends well for me. Most of the time, when a friend of mine has tried to set me up with a friend of theirs it was because they wanted to get him off their back.

For example, one guy I went on a few dates with (at the suggestion of a friend of mine) thought everything was AWESOME!! And there was always a bunch of exclamation points at the end of everything!!! Awesome!! ALL THE TIME!!! Text? YUP!! IM? YUP!! Email? YUP!! Even in person! Kinda annoying, right!???!!! I’m sorry, but no one is THAT excited about life.

Image

Me: Why did you set me up with this guy?

Her: Well, the only red flag was that he’s a Red Sox fan…and I figured that was a green flag for you.

Me: But did ya notice how excited he is all the time?

Her: Yeah…that was annoying. That’s why I didn’t want to date him.

Me: Oh! So you toss him at me. How kind of you!

I did feel kinda bad letting him go without someone to send him to, but I wanted to keep my friends. So I cut him loose and went on my way.

2. Online Dating

Oh my gosh. Guys. It’s a whole new world. And not the Aladdin kind – it’s a scary one. Do you remember that show Next on MTV?

Image

That’s kind of what it felt like. I had to take all emotion out of it because otherwise I just felt bad going out to dinner and then never speaking to them again. I did get a couple friends out of it though, so it wasn’t a total loss.

Also, as a side note, I found crazier people on ChristianMingle.com than I did on Match.com…just sayin.

3. The pickup lines

Image

Ugh! The pickup lines! I must say, I’ve heard some hilarious ones. I actually had someone use “do you come here often” on me! The best part was that it was a guy I had a HUGE crush on in 6th grade and at this point we were in high school and I hadn’t seen him in a few years, and he still looked pretty good. But once that came out of his mouth? Ha! I couldn’t take him seriously.

One time fairly recently I had 2 little kids decide I was their new best friend (this is nothing new, I’m a kid-magnet, probably because they realize I’m just a giant version of them). I asked what their names were and their dad answered. And then he looked at the little boy and said “Yeah, we’re looking for a step-mommy, huh?”

Uh….what? How do I respond to that? …I didn’t. I ignored it. Like it didn’t happen.

I’ve gotten “a good lookin young lady like yourself got to have a bf” (direct quote) and “Thats a “If you lived closer I would take you on a date” kinda picture.” and “I feel like the Lord wants us to be together”.

The one that had the most potential though was a direct marriage proposal after quoting Van Wilder. To be honest, had I been in a place where being picked up was an option, this very well may have worked.

At least they’re amusing…after the fact.

4. Suggestions from well-meaning friends

I feel kinda bad putting this in here, but it’s 100% true. If you want to set me up with someone make it seem like you don’t. How do you do that? Here’s a suggestion: invite a handful of people over and see if anything happens organically. Because I can promise you, the second you say “hey, so check out my friend. He’s kinda cute. Right?” I’m gonna go insta-awkward on you.

I’ve had this happen, I couldn’t be in the same room as the guy and wasn’t acting like myself at all. Not exactly how I’m going to bag a husband.

Here’s my other gripe with this. I’M THE GIRL!! Meaning, I’m supposed to be pursued, not do the pursuing. So if you think I should date someone, talk to them, not me. Because I’m not going to do anything about it. My brain will though. It’ll go through all sorts of scenarios which, inevitably, will probably never happen and I’ll wind up being distracted and a bit depressed at the end of it all. I’m speaking from experience here.

——-

Now, I realize that all of these things happen because people (including myself) don’t think I should be single for the rest of my life. And I appreciate it, I really do. But sometimes being single is wicked stressful. And I realize that being in a relationship will bring on it’s own set of problems and stressors, but these will be gone. And for that, I’ll be thankful.

 

Are you single? Is there anything you would add to this list?

Broken

This morning I got to work at 645am and had one HECK of a day. Let’s just say that swears, tears and potential vomiting were all present before 8am, from multiple people. But I have amazing coworkers and even better clients, so we powered through. We’re not out of the storm yet, but we’re on our way.

Image

That said, I left work early and am currently sitting in the East Lyme Starbies enjoying a peppermint mocha latte (don’t worry folks, it’s decaf) and writing before a board meeting tonight.

Image

*side note: no Bethany today…that makes me sad :(*

But this isn’t what I wanted to write about today. I wanted to write about being broken.

All of us at one point or another, maybe even now, feel like we’re broken. Maybe even shattered. We feel like our lives look like this flower pot:

Image

What once was beautiful is now in a bunch of pieces and the contents are spilled out all over the place. When things fall apart so drastically we feel like they’ll never come back together, or if they do, there’s no way they’ll ever look half as good as they did before. You’ll see all the cracks and holes from the pieces that are no longer there. And the insides? They probably have to be mostly or completely replaced.

Image

Wrong. God’s got time for that.

In fact, I think He LIVES for times like that. I think He looks at our messes and thinks to Himself “YES! Another project! Let’s see what we can do with this one!” And it always, Always, ALWAYS comes out 10 million times better than before.

…if you let Him. That’s the key.

He’s always willing to step in and be the knight in shining armor, the fixer, the quicker-picker-upper (yes, I did just liken God to Bounty paper towels…deal with it haha) BUT He waits for us to go hands off and let Him do His thing. He’s kind of a gentleman, He doesn’t do things or take over unless asked.

And while my flower pot fix would come out looking something like this:

Image

His come out looking more like these:

ImageImageImageImage

Which would you rather?

Oil Pulling – Is It For Me?

About a week ago I came across this blog about oil pulling and the benefits of it. Basically, you’re supposed to swish 1tsp of organic coconut oil in your mouth for 20 minutes. And there are a ton of benefits.

Look at this list:

Image

 

So naturally I had to try it out. And lucky for you, I decided to journal my thoughts in the process! Please forgive all my “that’s what she said” moments…there are quite a few

Day 1 Thoughts

  • My teeth have a yellow tint to them
  • The texture and taste is enough to make you gag first thing in the morning
  • This is kinda gross
  • I wonder how much is my spit and how much is the oil
  • Don’t swallow it! Don’t swallow it!
  • This isn’t too bad
  • What am I going to spit this out into?
  • Has it been 20 minutes? I should’ve set a timer. Tomorrow I’ll set a timer
  • Yes! I successfully spit it all into an empty water bottle…that’s gross
  • I have bumps on the inside of my cheeks

Day 2 Thoughts

  • Awake is the opposite of what I want to be right now
  • Taste and texture weren’t that bad this morning, probably because I knew what to expect
  • There’s definitely more spit than oil in my mouth right now
  • I remembered to set a timer! go me!
  • Oops, I spit some out. It’s too early
  • Woo! Half way!
  • Crap, I spit more out. It’s too early
  • Yup. Definitely gagged after spitting it all out. Gross

Day 3 Thoughts

  • Timer – Set
  • This is still gross
  • Hmm, less spit this time. Go me!
  • I’ll curl my hair at the same time
  • This is easier when you’re doing something
  • Ah, there’s the spit
  • Crap, I just spit so much out! All over the counter!
  • Aaand done. Woo!

Day 4 Thoughts

  • I skipped it…too little sleep

Day 5 Thoughts

  • Today I attempted to couple it with my shower, much better! And the best part? When (not if) I spit any out by mistake it didn’t matter!
  • This may be the route I take going forward

Day 6 Thoughts

  • Last night I noticed a new zit on my face. What the heck? I thought this was supposed to HELP that
  • Shower again, let’s do this!
  • I’m getting better at not spitting it out…I think…it’s hard to tell in the shower
  • The contents of this water bottle are gross, I’ll have to take a picture tomorrow at the end of my 7 day trial

Day 7 Thoughts

  • I’ve got some time this morning, so let’s do this in bed and not the shower
  • I was right, the shower is easier
  • Yeah, this is definitely 90% spit and 10% oil
  • Crap, I swallowed some
  • I don’t think I’m going to make it to 20 minutes
  • I wonder why I gagged that one day
  • Yay! I made it!
  • And cue gag…yup…it’s the smell from the bottle. Disgusting. That’ll be thrown out today.
Image

That’d be a water bottle full of oil, my spit and impurities sucked out of my mouth. Ew!

 

Final verdict?

Well, my skin isn’t any clearer, but my teeth are a little whiter, I don’t feel a change in my sinuses at all and last night I slept like CRAP. I think I’ll only do this when I’m taking a shower in the morning, I doubt I’ll make a habit of it.

Have you ever tried oil pulling? Are you doing it now? What’s your experience with it?

So Fill Up Your Lungs & Just Run

When I left work today I knew I was going to work out, I just didn’t quite know where or what. After a quick poll on twitter (that only one person responded to within the allotted 15 minutes) I opted to go for a run outside, in the rain. And I loved it!

Image

Post- Run Success!

I haven’t run on the street since I attempted in Florida last month, which I failed at miserably. But this time I was dressed properly, had shoes that don’t suck and it wasn’t bright and sunny.

Once I started going I wasn’t sure where I was headed, but I wound up at the cemetery in my town by the Fire Department. What a peaceful place!

I started walking around looking at the tombstones, wondering what everyone’s story was. Did they die from natural causes? Was it unexpected? What kind of legacy did they leave? Do they have any family left? Suddenly I wanted sit and talk with them all. Imagine the stories you’d get from someone who died in 1776 at the age of 35!

Image

Like this one. Who are these people? What are their stories? How did their relatives get over the fact that they were never found or identified?

So how do you do it,
With just words and just music, capture the feeling
That my earth is somebody’s ceiling,
Can I deliver in sound, the weight of the ground
Of a cemetery in the center of [Clinton]

Image

Or this one. If you zoom in you’ll see she died in 1770 at the age of 31 (scary), but she must still have relatives considering there are flowers at her resting place. Right? Who are they?

There’s a history through her
Sent to us as a gift from the future, to show us the proof
More than that, it’s to dare us to move
And to open our eyes and to learn from the sky
From a cemetery in the center of [Clinton]

Image

This is a story I’d love to hear! Is she still alive? Probably not…so what happened? Where is she?

And then I came to the reason I was there….

Image

Joe and I went to high school together. I met him my freshman year and he was one of the sweetest, most genuine people I knew. On father’s day of 2002 (I think, maybe 2003) he came to church with me and accepted Jesus as his Lord and Savior. He completely changed his life that day. The following months and years were filled with lots of questions and lots of excitement. I was honored to be able to walk with him through this time of his life.

And then on May 21st, 2005 he was minding his own business on a jet ski in a no-wake zone in Florida with a friend of his and they were hit by a drunk driver with a 21 foot catamaran. They died on impact.

I remember where I was when I got the call from his brother…I was at church. And I had no idea how to react. How do you react to something like that?

Pretty much the entire town, and some, showed up to his wake and funeral. Joe touched so many lives in the short time he was on this earth. He left his mark on all of us.

We may not understand why he was taken from us so abruptly, but I know where he is, and I like to think that God looked down on him and said “Joe, come up here. I have need of you.” And because Joe was the kind of guy that would help anyone or anything at the drop of a hat whether he knew you or not, I like to imagine that he responded with a huge smile on his face “OK God! Whatcha got?!”

…I miss that smile.

So I did the only thing I could think of…I took a selfie with him…

Image

Please forgive my face, I was a bit emotional

…and continued to sing Sara Bareilles at the top of my lungs as I jogged my way home.

You said, remember that life is
Not meant to be wasted
We can always be chasing the sun!
So fill up your lungs and just run
But always be chasing the sun!

The Ex Factor

So today I had a brilliantly awful idea. Have you ever had one of them? You know the kind I’m talking about, where you think it’s a great idea and then the second you pull the trigger you’re like crap, shouldn’t have done that, and you wish you had just thought for like 2 seconds.

Image

Today, Fat Amy was smarter than me. Not only did I think, but I actually said out loud “hey, I haven’t facebook stalked my ex in a while…”

To which my work wife replied “Ha! Gonna see how fat he got?”

“hahaha…..HOLY SHIT!”

I kid you not, I think I said (and typed) HOLY SHIT at least 20 times within 5 minutes.

You guys! Never do this! There is a reason these people are in your past and not your present!

What information did I find out? That he and his wife are expecting their first child soon.

79

OK, let’s recap for those of you who don’t know me well, or don’t know who I’m talking about, because I’m still doing this whole “protect the innocent” thing for some reason.

This is the guy who

  • got me to walk away from my church and the majority of my faith
  • caused me to lose most of my friends
  • convinced me that completely changing who I was and everything I stood for was a NORMAL part of being in a relationship
  • didn’t have the balls to break up with me so I had to do it, while his friends were over, because I couldn’t take it anymore
  • I still had to live with for a few months because I had nowhere else to go
  • I’m confident cheated on me, even though he’ll deny it until the day he dies
  • thought it would be a GREAT idea to bring said girl to my new place to drop off the rest of my stuff

side note: that was the day I LOST it on him. I have never dropped so many f-bombs in my entire life

  • without going into great detail basically, violently ripped my heart out of my chest, tore it into a million and one pieces, chewed it up, swallowed it and then threw it back up directly into my mouth

Was that last part too much? hahaha sorry.

I can’t tell you how many lies I caught him in, nor could I tell you why I stuck around for 3 years. All I can say is that I was unaware that the human heart could ACTUALLY HURT. Heartbreak isn’t a phrase, it’s a reality!

Now, when I found out he was engaged to “Thing” (and I’ll use that name, because that’s the name he used so I “wouldn’t find out” lol so stupid). Anyway, when I found out he was engaged to Thing my first honest reaction wasn’t bad. I figured, if everything that went down between us was going to go down, at least it was because he found the one he was “in theory” supposed to be with and not because he was bored with me.

But my first reaction to he and Thing having a child?

Why the heck does he get to be married and have kids and I don’t? What did he do to deserve that?

I know people can change, as my friend Zack so nicely pointed out to me:

Image

 *place foot directly in mouth*

but it’s so frustrating! Because every time I think I’m getting close to that chapter in my life something happens that throws me right back to where I started, and this guy, THIS GUY…UGH! It may be naive of me but, I like to think that someone who did me so wrong doesn’t get to have happy things in his life. Hahaha ridiculous, I know.

I will tell you this though, there isn’t one little tiny fiber of my being that wants him back. I’ll take his motorcycle, his dog and his niece haha, but not him. No thank you. In the words of Carrie Underwood:

Image

And there you have it. My venting session for today.

So tell me, have you ever stalked your ex on social media? What unpleasant (or hilarious) things have you discovered? I want to know!